Privacy policy

This privacy policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of the Music Producers Guild (UK) Limited (“MPG”), which you should also read. It concerns member information (or data) that may be stored by MPG, and is intended to give you confidence about the privacy and security of your personal information.
The MPG is registered with the Information Commissioners Office under the terms of the Data Protection act [Registration number Z9774475], and protects online data accordingly. The Music Producers Guild (UK) does not hold or intend to hold debit or credit card information.

Changes we make to this privacy policy will be notified on the MPG site in the same way as we notify changes to the MPG website Terms and Conditions.

1. Information we collect

On registering for the MPG website, you will provide details such as your name, email address and street address.

We use small files known as “cookies” to enhance user’s experience of the  MPG website as follows:

i) To hold login information when visiting the MPG website.

ii) To enhance users’ experience of the MPG website by using a temporary “session” cookie. These cookies disappear after the user’s browser session ends. This saves re-typing some information when using the  MPG website. “Persistent” cookies may also be sent to your browser from the MPG site and can be removed by following your web browser help file directions.

When you visit the MPG website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends any time you visit any website.  This information may include your web request, your browser type and language, domain names, pages viewed, number of clicks, time spent, and cookies which may identify your browser.

2. Use of your information

By registering your information you are giving your consent to use your data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

MPG will not supply your personal data to an unrelated third party for commercial use without your consent.

We may use your email address for administrative and non-marketing purposes, e.g. to inform you of major changes to the site or for customer services purposes.

We do supply non-personally identifiable information (such as click rates, pages visited) to interested third parties to enable them to analyse the performance and functionality of the MPG site and associated advertising and promotions.

3. Security

Security measures are in place to protect the information we hold about you, and access to our systems is restricted internally. We take every reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

However, each member remains responsible for:

· Protecting their details against use for unauthorised access.

· Ensuring no one else uses the MPG website through the machine that they use while “logged on” to the MPG website.

· Logging off or exiting from the MPG website when not using it.

· Keeping secret the passwords used to access the MPG website.

4. Withdrawing your information

You may have your details suppressed at any time. To arrange this yourself please contact [webmoderator@mpg.org.uk] and your information will be suppressed.

5. Disclosure of your information

We reserve the right to communicate users’ personal information we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally compliant request for its disclosure.  This may be in the course of enforcing our terms and conditions or to defend ourselves from third party claims and liabilities, to protect the security of the site or to assist government and law enforcement agencies.

6. Contacting the MPG

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us by emailing: communications@mpg.org.uk.

You can also request from the MPG a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data. To obtain this information please send a request in writing to:

The Music Producers Guild (UK), PO Box 38134, London W10 6XL

7. Links out of the MPG website

The MPG web site may contain links to other sites. MPG is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those web sites. You are advised to check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of third party sites as a separate matter to this policy.

8.   Assignment

In the event of MPG being merged with another organisation, or is acquired by another company then we reserve the right to assign or transfer the information collected from our users to such third parties.

8. Data Protection

MPG complies with the data protection laws that apply in the United Kingdom to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

(c) 2014 Music Producers Guild (UK) Limited.

Blog categories

Latest updates


Disclaimer: The Music Producers Guild accepts no responsibility for any of the views expressed by visitors to the MPG Blog. If you come across a comment or remark which you feel is sufficiently offensive to justify removal, please report it to: backroom@mpg.org.uk

Join the Music Producers Guild!

Why not become a Full Member (or an Associate)?
- or at least subscribe to the mailing list!
You too can discover what the MPG can do for you!

To keep up to date with all MPG News, Events, Blogs, Classified ads, Members' Projects & MPG Forums...